prpl pen (prpl_pen) wrote,
prpl pen
prpl_pen

  • Mood:
  • Music:
Yeesh, it's been a while. Time went by pretty quickly. I think my schedule will leveling off now, though, thankfully. Just settling into my new work hours now. I'm working for Hawaiian Airlines, so I have to be on Hawaiian standard time, which is five hours behind Central just now (so I'm getting off at midnight; rather later than I've worked in a long time, but this is good, as I tend to be naturally nocturnal anyway) Of course, at the end of the month with us going out of daylight savings time, that will shrink to just four hours, but yeah.

I honestly haven't got much interesting to report anyway, but I thought it might be nice to let everyone know I'm not dead. I have been doing my best to read the friends list, though I have been horrible about commenting. I'm guess I've just been quietly watching from the shadows. My overdue Inuyasha flashfic is...not forgotten, but not being worked on just now. I have other stuff to deal with and I'm trying to not make my head explode. I did manage to finish my Bleach flashfic, which is something of an accomplishment, I suppose. It's the first non-drabble Bleach fic I've written, so I'd really appreciate feedback from all & sundry.

I still fully intend to finish those ficlet requests, btw. I just used to do a good chunk of my writing during down time at my old job, and while I was in training for the new one, I didn't have that luxury. It's nearing November again, too, and this year I plan to do NaNoWriMo, so I do need to get into more practice with writing regularly again.

...Actually, I made a journal specifically for NaNoWriMo, but as I am ridiculously self-conscious about what will be posted there (completely unedited, first draft stuff; posted as-it-is-hastily-written, pretty much), I am not quite sure whether I want anyone to actually see it. Hmm. I dunno. If you're interested, or you're also doing NaNoWriMo, comment and let me know. We'll see, I guess.
Tags: bleach, inuyasha, nanowrimo, real life, writing
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 21 comments