prpl pen (prpl_pen) wrote,
prpl pen
prpl_pen

Memes.

I haven't posted in a while again, and I have a few new friends, so I suppose I should make some noise to show I am still alive. Since I really haven't got much exciting to talk about, I'll just do some memes. Yay?

I'm perhaps a little late on this one, since I saw it making the rounds a few days ago, but that was when I was using a computer with such a slow connection speed that I couldn't load images. But I'm at the library today! Yay, DSL!

Meme #1

Reply to this post, and tell me your favorite icon of mine and why. I will reply and tell you my favorite icon of yours and why. Then post this to your own journal using your own favorite icon.

Yeah, I am horrible at picking one favorite, and there were a bunch that I wanted to pick, but I ended up choosing the Isane one. I love the color, and it's Isane. ♥

Then, I thought this was kinda neat...

Meme #2

Go here. The rules are simple. You comment with your username, and people can tell you what they want to see you write. Or draw, or vid, or icon, whatever. Despite the name, they don't have to do it anonymously, though of course they certainly can. You then go through the comments and if you see that person who you've always wanted to write a Green Arrow AU set in the Terror, where Ollie is a Scarlet Pimpernel-esque figure, smuggling people out of Paris, then you tell them that they should write it.

(Here's me.)

And then this I blatantly stole from memlu, because it was a fun idea.

Meme #3

Comment here with a series and I will cop up to a story I would like to write in the event that a) I lose shame, b) no one would read it, and c) I develop the ability to finish anything I start. Like, for example, this meme.

In the event that the series you suggest does not inspire me to contemplate high school AUs, you can ask for something else.


Aaaand, because spreading the love is awesome:

Meme #4

Comment here and I'll reply and tell you something that I like about you!

In non-meme-related news: the_firefly, I got your package! And it is so fabulous; thank you sooooo much! I also saw Pan's Labyrinth last week, which was good and not a little disturbing in places.

I've been reading Ash: A Secret History by Mary Gentle and quite enjoying it so far (I'm about 3/5th of the way through it, I'd say). All my books are packed up and in storage, which is annoying when I want to read a certain one and know I can't just now. The library helps, though. Anyone have some recommendations for books that I should check out and read?
Tags: books, meme, movies, writing
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 27 comments